Konica Minolta Credit Reporting Policy

1. General

Konica Minolta Business Solutions Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 50 001 065 096) and its related bodies corporate (we, us or our) are committed to protecting your credit information and credit eligibility information as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (collectively referred to as Credit Data in this Credit Reporting Policy). This Credit Reporting Policy outlines how we handle such Credit Data in accordance with the Privacy Act and the Privacy (Credit Reporting) Code 2014.

In the course of providing goods and/or services, we may provide consumer credit or commercial credit to our customers. In the course of assessing applications for such credit, we may collect Credit Data about individuals. For example, we may obtain Credit Data about an individual if that person applies for a rental agreement for our printing equipment (including individuals who carry on business as sole traders or under a partnership) (you or your), or if an individual will act as guarantor under that rental arrangement (guarantor).

Generally speaking, Credit Data is information used to assess an individual's eligibility to be provided with credit. It may include details of credit provided to an individual, repayment history information, and certain details regarding overdue payments or defaults.

Credit Data is a specific kind of "personal information" (which is essentially information or an opinion about an identified or reasonably identifiable individual). To the extent that personal information we hold is Credit Data, we hold and use that information in accordance with this Credit Reporting Policy. Our Privacy Policy (which is available here: www.konicaminolta.com.au/privacy-policy) also applies to the handling of personal information by us generally.

2. Collection of Credit Data

The kinds of Credit Data that we collect and hold may include:

  • identification information of guarantors (which may include full name, previous name, any alias, date of birth, gender, current and last known address and previous addresses, the name of the current or last known employer, and driver's licence number);
  • details about whether you or a guarantor owns a residential property, the value of that property and the value of any mortgage in relation to the property;
  • information about a guarantor’s marital status and any dependents (including the number and age of any dependents);
  • a copy of documents that include such identification information of a guarantor (such as driver's licence, birth certificate or passport);
  • consumer credit liability information (which may include information about existing credit provided to you and any guarantor such as the name of the credit provider, whether the credit provider is a licensee, the type of credit, when it was provided, the terms and conditions that apply, the maximum amount of credit available, and the day on which the credit was terminated);
  • repayment history information (which may include whether or not you and any guarantor have made a payment on time, when it was due and when it was paid);
  • confirmation of previous information requests to credit reporting bodies made by other credit providers and insurers;
  • details of previous applications for credit made by you and any guarantor;
  • default information (which relates to certain overdue payments);
  • payment information (which relates to when such overdue payments were made);
  • court proceedings information (which relates to court judgments about credit provided to you or any guarantor);
  • personal insolvency information of any guarantor (for example, if a guarantor is a declared bankrupt);
  • publicly available information relating to your and any guarantor’s credit worthiness; and
  • any credit score or risk assessment setting out a credit reporting body's or credit provider's opinion of your and any guarantor’s eligibility for credit.

Credit Data may be collected by us:

  • directly from you or a guarantor;
  • from a credit reporting body; and/or
  • from other parties (for example, other credit providers) where permitted by the Privacy Act.

We usually derive, from Credit Data disclosed to us by a credit reporting body, information including internal assessments and calculations based on such Credit Data for the purpose of assessing credit applications received by us.

If we are unable to collect the personal information we require, or the information provided is incorrect or incomplete, we may be unable to assess the applicant's credit application or provide credit to the applicant (which may include being unable to enter a rental agreement with the applicant). It may also otherwise affect our ability to provide our products or services to you.

3. Purposes for which Credit Data is collected, held, used and disclosed

We collect, hold, use and disclose Credit Data in order to conduct our business, to provide our products and services and to meet legislative and regulatory requirements. This generally involves, but is not limited to, collecting, holding, using and disclosing Credit Data to:

  • verify your and any guarantor’s identity and personal information;
  • assess an applicant's eligibility for credit and their credit worthiness;
  • assess the suitability of guarantors;
  • investigate and deal with unlawful activity or misconduct;
  • monitor and adjust credit limits for customers or revoke the provision of credit;
  • administer customer accounts;
  • facilitate collection of overdue accounts; and
  • resolve complaints.

We may share Credit Data with:

  • our related entities in the Konica Minolta group;
  • the applicant for credit and any co-guarantors (if any);
  • credit reporting bodies;
  • our service providers and insurers;
  • our professional advisors;
  • debt purchasers;
  • your guarantors, representatives and anyone else authorised by you;
  • courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities; and
  • any other person as required or permitted by law.

We will not sell or trade Credit Data to or with any third parties.

4. Overseas disclosure

Occasionally we may send Credit Data off-shore, including to other companies within the Konica Minolta group of companies or partners and other service providers that may be located overseas or have overseas operations.  Countries will vary from time to time, but are likely to include South Africa, the United Kingdom, the USA, Mauritius, Hong Kong, Switzerland, India, Philippines, Malaysia, Austria, Brazil, Canada, China, Denmark, France, Germany, Indonesia, Ireland, Luxembourg, Japan, Malaysia, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Russia, Singapore, South Korea, Spain, Taiwan, Thailand, United Arab Emirates.  If we do send Credit Data overseas either directly or via a third party, it will only be for the purposes detailed above.

5. Credit reporting bodies

Personal information we provide to credit reporting bodies may be included in reports provided by them to other credit providers, to assist them to assess your or a guarantor’s credit worthiness.

If you or a guarantor fail to meet payment obligations or commit a serious credit infringement, we may be entitled to disclose that to a credit reporting body.  A serious credit infringement includes:

  • fraudulently obtaining credit (or attempting to do so);
  • fraudulently evading obligations in relation to credit (or attempting to do so); or
  • an act that a reasonable person would consider indicates an intention to no longer comply with obligations in relation to credit, where we have been unable to contact you or the guarantor about that matter and have not had contact for 6 months.

Individuals have the right to request that a credit reporting body does not:

  • provide "pre-screening" services for direct marketing by credit providers using credit reporting information; or
  • use or disclose credit reporting information if the individual believes on reasonable grounds that he or she has been, or is likely to be, a victim of fraud.

Please contact the credit reporting body or refer to details on its website above to make such a request.

Information about how a credit reporting body manages credit-related personal information may be obtained by visiting its website.

Details for the credit reporting bodies we may use are below:

6. Access to Credit Data

You or a guarantor may request access to Credit Data we hold by writing to us. We will respond to your or the guarantor’s request within a reasonable period after the request is made, although we may require further information and evidence of your or the guarantor’s identity in order to process the request. The section of our Privacy Policy, outlining the process that will apply to requests for access to personal information, also applies to accessing to Credit Data. Section 21T of the Privacy Act outlines rights to access Credit Data in greater detail.

7. Correction

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the Credit Data we collect, use or disclose is accurate, up-to-date and complete.

You or a guarantor may lodge a request to correct Credit Data that we hold about you or the guarantor if you or the guarantor believe it is incorrect or out-of-date.  To lodge such a request, please contact us using the contact details below.

The section of our Privacy Policy, outlining the process that will apply to requests for correction of personal information, also applies to the correction of Credit Data. Sections 21U, 21V and 21W of the Privacy Act also outline rights to correct Credit Data in greater detail.

8. Storage and security of Credit Data

We take reasonable steps to store Credit Data securely, and maintain policies and procedures intended to ensure that Credit Data is not misplaced or misused, and that unauthorised access to, or modification or disclosure of, Credit Data does not occur. Credit Data may be held by us electronically or in hard copy form and we employ security protections appropriate for the form in which that information is held (eg, passwords linked with authorised user access and physical document security).

9. Complaints

If you or a guarantor have a complaint about the way in which we handle Credit Data, or believe a breach of privacy may have occurred, please contact us using the contact details listed below. We will confirm receipt of the complaint and set out the timeframe we require to investigate the complaint and provide you or the guarantor with a response, which generally will be within 30 days of receiving the complaint.

Complaints will be considered and dealt with by our nominated representative, who may escalate the complaint internally within our organisation if the matter is serious or if necessary to resolve it.

Please allow us a reasonable time to respond to complaints. If you or the guarantor are not satisfied with our resolution, you or the guarantor may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner whose contact details can be found at: www.oaic.gov.au.

10. Changes to our Credit Reporting Policy

We undertake periodic review of our policies and procedures with guidance by our legal advisers to ensure that the Credit Data held is managed appropriately. We may amend or replace this Credit Reporting Policy at any time. A copy of the current version of this Credit Reporting Policy can be obtained by contacting us, or by accessing our website.

11. Contact us

Further information about the way we manage Credit Data including complaints, can be obtained by contacting us at:

The Privacy Officer

Phone: +612 8026 2222

Email: privacy@konicaminolta.com.au

Mail: Konica Minolta Business Solutions Australia Pty Ltd, 4 Drake Avenue, Macquarie Park, NSW 2113

Subscribe to News & Insight

Konica Minolta will send you information on news, offers, and industry insights.

Please enter first name
Please enter second name
Please enter work email
Please enter phone number
Please select industry
You must select a checkbox