We care about your privacy

At Konica Minolta, we‘re committed to protecting your personal information.  That’s why we’ve put together this policy.  It explains in simple terms what kind of personal information we collect, how we use it and whether we disclose it to anyone else.  And because we take privacy seriously, it’s been designed with careful reference to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and related privacy laws.

1. Collection of personal information

In a nutshell, “personal information” is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. The type of personal information we collect depends upon your relationship with us.  When doing business with us, you may need to prove your identity and in some cases, the law requires you to do so.  We may also require your contact information so that we can communicate with you directly or deliver products and services to you. 

So, the information we collect for these purposes might include:

  • your name, address and contact details (including email address and telephone number);
  • business information (such as your ABN, business address and position within the business);
  • employment information (such as your resume, qualifications, skills, education provider and history, work history and residency status); and
  • in some circumstances, your driver’s licence or some other form of photo identification.

We might also collect personal information about you in connection with a commercial trading account or financing arrangement (such as bank records, credit card statements, and other credit reporting information), particularly if you’re intending to enter into the arrangement in your own name or provide some form of personal security (e.g. as guarantor for your business).  We may do this as the provider of credit or as agent for someone else.  In either case, we’ll provide you with more detailed information about exactly how this type of information will be used and who it may be disclosed to prior to collection.  Our Credit Reporting Policy (available here) sets out how we handle your credit information.

At times we may also collect personal information for training, quality and improvement purposes, such as voice recordings made to our call centre and customer satisfaction surveys.

Whenever it’s appropriate, we’ll offer you the opportunity to interact with us anonymously or by a different name. Commonly this option will be provided to you when making a general enquiry about our products and services or requesting information about a job opportunity.

By providing your personal information to us you consent to us handling your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you provide us with personal information about a third party, you represent, and we collect it on the basis that, you have that person’s consent for us to collect and handle their personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

If we are unable to collect the personal information we require, or the information provided is incorrect or incomplete, this may affect our ability to provide products or services to you.

2. Handling of personal information

We’ll do our utmost to ensure that your personal information is only used and/or disclosed for the purpose it was collected, or a related purpose that’s within your reasonable expectations. 

Generally, these purposes include responding to your enquiries, providing you with products and services, handling payments and refunds, providing you with marketing information or special offers for our products and services, obtaining your feedback on your customer experience, improving our services, conducting market research, conducting marketing and other promotional activities and for our general business operations (for example, maintenance of our business records, compliance with our legal and insurance obligations and statistical purposes). From time to time we may need to disclose personal information to, or collect information from various third parties, including:

  • other companies within the Konica Minolta group of companies
  • dealers, authorised re-sellers and accredited representatives
  • credit providers (disclosed and undisclosed)
  • information technology providers
  • data processing and payment providers
  • financial services and banking providers
  • insurers
  • security services providers
  • administrative or business management service providers
  • consultancy firms and independent contractors
  • auditors, lawyers and other professional service firms
  • marketing agencies and other marketing services providers
  • print/mail/digital/imaging/document management service providers
  • customer, product, business or strategic research and development organisations
  • data partners and analytics consultants
  • publicly available sources of information
  • other entities, as required or authorised by law.

And to help safeguard your privacy, we’ll usually impose requirements on these entities for handing personal information.  We’ll also do our best to inform you at or before the time of collection, about the types of organisations we may be disclosing your personal information to.

In addition to the above, personal information may be provided to other parties where you specifically consent.

3. Sending personal information overseas

Occasionally we may send your personal information off-shore, including to other companies within the Konica Minolta group of companies or partners and other service providers that may be located overseas or have overseas operations.  Countries will vary from time to time, but is likely include South Africa, United Kingdom, USA, Mauritius, Hong Kong, Switzerland, India, Philippines, Malaysia, Austria, Brazil, Canada, China, Denmark, France, Germany, Indonesia, Ireland, Luxembourg, Japan, Malaysia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Russia, Singapore, South Korea, Spain, Taiwan, Thailand, United Arab Emirates.  If we do send personal information overseas either directly or via a third party, it will only be for the purposes detailed above.

4. Marketing

We don’t sell or trade your personal information to anyone else.  Every now and again you may be contacted by mail, SMS, telephone, email or online so that we can inform you about new products and services, promotions, offers, newsletters, customer surveys competitions and the like.  We may also engage third parties to do this on our behalf.  In so far as the law allows us to, we are likely to market to you unless you tell us otherwise.  Equally, we’ll always give you the opportunity to “opt-out” of direct marketing communications.  If you don’t want to be contacted for marketing purposes, you don’t have to wait to be contacted.  Simply advise us in any one of the methods set out below and we will make every effort to meet your request at the earliest opportunity.  By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes.  

5. Sensitive Information

We will only collect ‘sensitive information’ with your consent.  We will assume that you have consented to us collecting all information which is provided to us by you for use in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including any ‘sensitive information’, unless you tell us otherwise at the time you provide it to us.

6. Security of personal information

Once we have collected your personal information, we’ll take reasonable steps to ensure it is protected against misuse, loss, interference, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.  We do this in a variety of ways, including maintaining physical security of paper and electronic data stores (such as locks, security systems) and appropriate computer and network security (such as firewalls, user identification policies, encryption, password controls).

However, the transfer of data over the internet is inherently insecure.  We cannot guarantee the security, during transmission, of any personal information provided to us via our website or email.  Please bear this in mind when transmitting information by this means to us.

7. Destruction of personal information

We’ll destroy or de-identify personal information that is no longer needed, provided there is no law requiring us to retain it.

8. Access to and correction of personal information

You may lodge a request to correct personal information that we hold about you if you believe it is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading, in which case please contact our Privacy Officer via the contact details shown below.

You may request that we provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you.  Generally, we will provide you with access, except in limited circumstances where the law permits us to deny access.  Any such requests must be made in writing to us via the details shown below.  No fee will be incurred for requesting access, but if your request for access is accepted we will inform you of the fee (if any) that will be payable for providing access if you proceed with your request. 

9. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may amend, modify or replace this Privacy Policy at any time.  You should review our Privacy Policy each time you visit our website or provide us with personal information.

10. Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way in which we handle your personal information please contact on the details below.  We will confirm receipt of your complaint and set out the time frame we require to investigate your complaint and provide you with a response, which generally will be within 14 days of receiving your complaint.

11. Contact Us

For more information about our privacy practices, to make a complaint or lodge a request under this policy, please contact:

The Privacy Officer

Phone: +612 8026 2222

Email:  privacy@konicaminolta.com.au

Mail: Konica Minolta Business Solutions Australia Pty Ltd, 4 Drake Avenue, Macquarie Park, NSW 2113

To unsubscribe from our marketing mailing list, enter your details here: www.konicaminolta.com.au/unsubscribe.

Subscribe to News & Insight

Konica Minolta will send you information on news, offers, and industry insights.

Please enter first name
Please enter second name
Please enter work email
Please enter phone number
Please select industry
You must select a checkbox